State of Tennessee v. Saidrick Tiwon Pewitte
[…] Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to sustain each of the Defendant’s convictions. The proof regarding intent in this case, as in most cases, was largely circumstantial. However, in light of Investigator Gilley’s testimony regarding the packaging of the drugs and the amount of cocaine that was found, the jury could reasonably infer that the cocaine and the painkillers were for resale. See T.C.A. § 39-17-419 (2011) (“It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.”). Such “other relevant facts” that can give rise to an inference of intent to sell or deliver include the absence of drug paraphernalia, the presence of a large amount of cash, and the packaging of the drugs. See State v. Belew, 348 S.W.3d 186, 191-92 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2005) (citing State v.