United States v. Annabi
[…] provision requires a deduction from forfeiture of any portion of the
both of them, and affirmed the District Court’s order of forfeiture with respect to Counts
One through Six.
2 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) provides for forfeiture to the United States of “[a]ny
property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a
violation of section [1014] of this title . . . .” In such cases, proceeds must include “a
deduction from the forfeiture to the extent that the loan was repaid . . . without any
financial loss to the victim.” Id. § 981(a)(2)(C).
3 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) provides: “If a person is charged in a criminal case with a
violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is
authorized, the Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or
information pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.”
4 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2)(A) provides, in relevant part: “The court, in imposing
sentence on a person convicted of a violation of . . .section [1014] of this title, affecting a
financial institution . . . shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any