People v. Watson CA4/3
[…] [Citation.] If instead the court actually imposes sentence but suspends its execution on granting probation, and the sentence becomes final and nonappealable, does the court retain similar authority to impose a new sentence different from the one previously imposed?” (Howard, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 1084, fn. omitted.) Answer: No. (Ibid.) The issue here, however, is slightly different: does the court retain the discretion to reinstate probation? The Howard court answered that question in the affirmative. The court interpreted Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (c), which states that in suspended execution cases the court “may revoke the suspension and order that the judgment shall be in full force and effect.” (Italics added.)