NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] amount was $2,192.74. Maxwell’s fee requests were based on these state court
determinations. Moreover, the fees were authorized by state law: A.R.S. §
33-1807(H) provides that “[a] judgment or decree in any action brought under this
section shall include costs and reasonable attorney fees for the prevailing party.”
The Zizlspergers counter that the district court did not consider its claims
related specifically to Maxwell’s attorneys’ fees incurred in applying for the writ of
garnishment and that the state court did not grant these fees because they were
statutorily prohibited under A.R.S. § 12-1598.07.
Even assuming that the district court did not consider this specific argument,
those fees are not statutorily prohibited. A.R.S. § 12-1598.07(E) provides that
“[t]he prevailing party may be awarded costs and attorney fees in a reasonable
amount determined by the court. An award of attorney fees shall not be assessed
against nor is it chargeable to the judgment debtor unless the judgment debtor is
found to have objected solely for the purpose of delay or to harass the judgment
creditor.” A.R.S. § 12-1598.07(E) (emphasis added). Thus, Maxwell merely
requested a discretionary award. The state court denied the award for policy
reasons, not because it concluded that the amount was statutorily prohibited.
Further, Maxwell did argue before the state court that the Zizlspergers were
4