Filed 3/25/14 Zipkin v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan CA2/5
[…] Pinnacle Market
Development (US), LLC (2012) 55 Cal.4th 223, 236 (Pinnacle Museum); Suh v. Superior
Court (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1504, 1511.) The unconscionability of an arbitration
provision is ultimately a question of law. (Parada v. Superior Court (2009) 176
Cal.App.4th 1554, 1567; Suh v. Superior Court, supra, 181 Cal.App.4th at p. 1511.)
Thus, we review the contract de novo to determine unconscionability when extrinsic
evidence is undisputed. (Ibid.; Gatton v. T-Mobile USA, Inc. (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th
571, 579.)
10
B. Unconscionability
1. Overview
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281 provides, “A written agreement to submit to
arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable
and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
Both state and federal laws favor enforcement of valid arbitration agreements.
(Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 97
(Armendariz); Wagner Construction Co. v. Pacific Mechanical Corp. (2007) 41 Cal.4th