Evans v. Trope & Trope CA2/5
[…] Also, the challenged language in the arbitration clause applies equally to both sides. Here, the parties did not “explicitly and unambiguously” state that they could seek judicial review of the dispute’s merits. No doubt, that is a ground for not permitting judicial review of the merits, but it is not a basis for finding a substantive unconscionability. B. The Arbitrator’s Disclosure Requirements 1. Legal principles Plaintiff argues Judge Chernow failed to comply with his disclosure obligations. Section 1281.9, subdivision (a) states: “[T]he proposed neutral arbitrator shall disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial, including all of the following: [¶] (1) The existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge. . . . [¶] (2) Any matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to this chapter. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (6) Any professional or significant personal relationship the proposed neutral arbitrator or his or her spouse or minor child living in the household has or has had with any party to the arbitration proceeding or lawyer for a party.” The Courts of Appeal have defined person for purposes of section 1281.9, subdivision (a), “The ‘person’ referenced in this disclosure requirement concerning partiality is an objective, reasonable person.” (Agri-Systems, Inc. v. Foster Poultry Farms (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1128, 1140; Guseinov v.