Evans v. Trope & Trope CA2/5
[…] The trial court concluded plaintiff’s failure to raise this issue until July 10, 2013, after such knowledge and the arbitration’s conclusion, constituted a waiver of the objection. 13 On November 14, 2013, judgment was entered in favor of defendants. Plaintiff subsequently appealed both the order compelling arbitration and the order confirming the arbitration award. III. DISCUSSION A. Plaintiff Fails To Prove The Arbitration Clause Was Unconscionable 1. Legal principles Section 1281 provides, “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” Both state and federal laws favor enforcement of valid arbitration agreements. (Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 97 (Armendariz); Wagner Construction Co. v. Pacific Mechanical Corp.