Case: 12-14464 Date Filed: 03/21/2014 Page: 1 of 10
[…] a civil case is authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 754 and Rule 66 of the Federal Rules of
Civil Procedure.” Neither Rule 66 9 nor § 754 10 provided Hawes with the right to
9
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 66 provides:
These rules govern an action in which the appointment of a receiver is sought or a
receiver sues or is sued. But the practice in administering an estate by a receiver
or a similar court-appointed officer must accord with the historical practice in
federal courts or with a local rule. An action in which a receiver has been
appointed may be dismissed only by court order.
10
28 U.S.C. § 754 states:
A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real,
personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as
required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such
property with the right to take possession thereof.
5
Case: 12-14464 Date Filed: 03/21/2014 Page: 6 of 10
obtain the appointment of a receiver in this in personam case prejudgment. 11 The
District Court nonetheless granted Hawes’s motion. 12 In its order, the court
assumed exclusive jurisdiction and possession of MAM’S assets, and a person
recommended by Hawes and Gleicher was appointed receiver, without bond.
On May 23, 2012, the receiver filed a response to Hawes’s motion for
summary judgment on behalf of MAM. This response admitted that the Notes and
Security Agreements described in the four claims of Hawes’s complaint were
He shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment, and
may be sued with respect thereto . . . .
Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of appointment,
file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for
each district in which property is located. The failure to file such copies in any
district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property
in that district.
11
Wright, Miller, and Marcus have the following to say about a federal court’s
authority to appoint prejudgment a receiver in an action such as the one at hand in which
the plaintiff has a security interest in personal property—here a chattel mortgage—but