Matusek v. Benn CA2/3
[…] On May 30, 2013, the trial court entered a signed order granting Benn’s motion for attorney fees to enforce the judgment and awarding Benn fees in the sum of $3,500. 2 Code of Civil Procedure section 724.070, subdivision (a), provides: “If a judgment creditor intentionally conditions delivery of an acknowledgement of satisfaction of judgment upon the performance of any act or the payment of an amount in excess of that to which the judgment creditor is entitled under the judgment, the judgment creditor is liable to the judgment debtor for all damages sustained by reason of such action or two hundred fifty dollars ($250), whichever is the greater amount.” 5 DISCUSSION 1. Benn’s Motion to Dismiss Is Denied Benn filed a motion to dismiss on the grounds that Matusek’s appeal of the two January 2, 2013, orders is untimely and her appeal of the May 30, 2013, order is premature. He asserted the same arguments in his respondent’s brief.