Matusek v. Benn CA2/3
[…] Alternatively, Matusek argues the trial court abused its discretion in failing to apportion the fees Benn claimed. Matusek forfeited this argument because she did not raise the issue in the trial court. (Dietz v. Meisenheimer & Herron (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 771, 798 [party forfeited arguments by failing to preserve them in the trial court].) d. Order Granting Benn Attorney Fees to Enforce the Judgment Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 685.040 Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 provides: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.”5 4 One of our headings in Matusek III stated: “The Trial Court Had Authority to Award Statutory Attorney Fees and Costs to Defendants Who Prevailed in Plaintiff’s Action for Violation of Civil Code Section 3344.” (Italics in original, boldface added.)