Matusek v. Benn CA2/3
[…] Subdivision (a) of the statute provides: “The prevailing party in any action under this section shall also be entitled to attorney’s fees and costs.” (Civ. Code, § 3344, subd. (a).) 1 We did not issue the same directive with respect to RBP because it was a suspended corporation at the time. 4 On December 14, 2012, Benn filed a third motion for attorney fees. In this motion, Benn sought to recover $13,240 in fees related to his efforts to enforce the judgment against Matusek. The motion was brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040, which provides: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law.” On January 2, 2013, the trial court entered an order granting Benn’s first motion.