In re Marriage of GINA and AUGUSTIN
[…] requiring litigants “to glean the required information from multiple documents or to
guess, at their peril, whether such documents in combination trigger the duty to file a
notice of appeal.” (Id. at p. 905.) “Neither parties nor appellate courts should be required
to speculate about jurisdictional time limits.” (Ibid.)
              Respondent relies instead upon a statutory provision in the Family Code
that does away with the need to personally serve restraining orders upon restrained
parties who are personally present in the courtroom when such orders are issued. Family
Code section 6384, subdivision (a) provides: “If a [restrained party] named in an order
issued under this part after a hearing has not been served personally with the order but
has received actual notice of the existence and substance of the order through personal

                                              4
appearance in court to hear the terms of the order from the court, no additional proof of
service is required for enforcement of the order.”
               This provision may obviate the need for service of an order for purposes of
enforceability, but it has no impact upon the service requirement to shorten the time for
appealability from 180 days to 60 days. There is nothing in the pertinent court rules to