Valero Refining Co. etc. v. Bay Area Air Quality etc.
[…] (See § 40709.) Broadly described, an offset system enables owners of pollution sources who voluntarily reduce their air pollution emissions below the levels required by law to receive emission reduction credits (“ERC”), certified by the air district, that can be banked for future use or sold to other emission sources for profit. (Elk Hills Power, LLC v. Board of Equalization (2013) 57 Cal.4th 593, 603.)3 2 No officer or employee of the district may sit on the hearing board. (§ 40803.) 3 Specifically, section 40709 provides that every air district board “shall establish by regulation a system by which all reductions in the emission of air contaminants that are to be used to offset certain future increases in the emission of air contaminants shall be banked prior to use to offset future increases in emissions.” (§ 40709, subd. (a).) The intent of the 4 Approval of emissions reductions through an offset system results in the issuance of a certificate evidencing the ownership of all approved reductions. (§ 40710.) Each air district offset system is subject to disapproval by the state board within 60 days of adoption. (§ 40709, subd. (a).) The Legislature has prescribed two levels of agency action for regulatory approval of ERCs. Under section 40709, the initial decision rests with the APCO. (See § 40709, subd. (a) [emission reductions “shall be registered, certified, or otherwise approved by the district air pollution control officer before they may be banked”].)