NOT FOR PUBLICATION MAR 27 2014
[…] (“Cortez”). The Tribes contend
that BLM’s approval of the Cortez Mine Expansion Project (“the Project”) violated
both the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (“FLPMA”) and the National
Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”). We affirm.
A. FLPMA Claim Regarding Sacred Sites.
The Tribes first argue that BLM violated FLPMA by failing to accommodate
religious uses of the Project area. FLPMA requires BLM to administer public
lands in accordance with “principles of multiple use and sustained yield,” while
enforcing environmental laws relating to the use of public lands. 43 U.S.C.
§ 1732(a), (b); Gardner v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 638 F.3d 1217, 1220 (9th
Cir. 2011). As part of its duties under FLPMA, BLM must take “any action
necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.” 43 U.S.C.
2
§ 1732(b).
For purposes of this case, “unnecessary or undue degradation” is “any
harmful activity that is either not ‘reasonably incident’ to an approved mining
operation or that violates a state or federal law relating to environmental or cultural
resource protection.”