State v. Warren
[…] Further, although he acknowledged his police report indicated he activated the patrol car’s emergency lights to initiate the traffic stop “as the [traffic] signal turned green and the maroon Impala turned westbound,” he stated his “recollection” was that “the lights were not on until they were already moving into the [convenience store].” Nevertheless, he conceded during cross-examination that “the reason for the stop” was the left-hand turn at the intersection, even though there were “other violations” as well. ¶13 The statute on which the traffic stop was ostensibly based, A.R.S. § 28-754, provides in relevant part as follows: A. A person shall not turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position on the roadway . . . or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left on a roadway unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety. A person shall not so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner 5 STATE v. WARREN Decision of the Court provided by this article in the event any other traffic may be affected by the movement. B. A signal of intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning. ¶14 Appellant argued that, assuming Officer Barton activated his lights at the intersection, no violation of § 28-754 had occurred before the lights were activated because the Impala never changed lanes to turn left after it had exited I-17. Instead, the driver simply continued down the exit