Conservatorship of Robert G. CA1/5
[…] In addition, substantial evidence presented at trial supports the disabilities imposed.6 Specifically, the evidence showed appellant was delusional, experienced auditory hallucinations, and was prone to angry outbursts, justifying the trial court’s finding appellant could not safely operate a motor vehicle. (George H., supra, 169 Cal.App.4th at p. 166 [“evidence that [the] appellant suffered delusional beliefs and auditory hallucinations[] supported the order suspending [the] appellant’s driving privilege”]; see also Veh. Code, § 12806, subd. (c) [driver’s license may be refused to person with a “mental disability, disease, or disorder which could affect the safe operation of a motor vehicle”].) The same evidence supports the trial court’s finding appellant’s possession of a firearm “would present a danger to the safety of [appellant] or to others.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 8103, subd. (e)(1); see also § 5357, subd. (f).)