STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 6
As for petitioner’s complaint regarding the absence of definitive dates in the indictment,
we addressed that issue in State v. David D.W., 214 W.Va. 167, 588 S.E.2d 156 (2003). In
David D.W., the defendant asserted that his 206 count indictment—which included multiple
counts of sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, or custodian—was insufficient because it lacked
specific dates on which the alleged offenses purportedly occurred. Id. at 172, 588 S.E.2d at 161.
This Court disagreed and concluded that the indictment was sufficient pursuant to West Virginia
Code § 62–2–10, which provides that “[n]o indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or
deemed invalid . . . for omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was
committed, when time is not of the essence of the offense[.]” This Court concluded that, because
time was not an element of the sexual crimes charged against the defendant, the lack of definitive
dates did not render defendant’s indictment legally insufficient. Based on our ruling in David