Shirley A. Snyder v. Bayer Corporation
[…] Ms. Snyder disputes this finding and asserts that the claims administrator’s denial of her request for retroactive authorization of the Decadron and Kenalog injections was unreasonable because sufficient medical justification existed at the time of the claims administrator’s denial to demonstrate that the injections constituted reasonably required medical treatment. West Virginia Code § 23-2C-21(c) (2009) states: Upon a determination by the Office of Judges that a denial of compensability, a denial of an award of temporary total disability or a denial of an authorization for medical benefits was unreasonable, reasonable attorney's fees and the costs actually incurred in the process of obtaining a reversal of the denial shall be awarded to the claimant and paid by the private carrier or self- insured employer which issued the unreasonable denial. A denial is unreasonable if, after submission by or on behalf of the claimant, of evidence of the compensability of the claim, the entitlement to temporary total disability benefits or medical benefits, the private carrier or self-insured employer is unable to demonstrate that it had evidence or a legal basis supported by legal authority at the time of the denial which is relevant and probative and supports the denial of the award or authorization. The Office of Judges found that the claims administrator’s denial of Ms.