Shirley A. Snyder v. Bayer Corporation
[…] Snyder asserts that the Office of Judges properly identified August 18, 2005, as the appropriate permanent total disability onset date. Bayer Corporation has not appealed the portion of the Board of Review’s Order affirming the Office of Judges’ finding that Ms. Snyder is permanently and totally disabled. Therefore, the sole issue on appeal is the onset date of Ms. Snyder’s permanent total disability award. West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(j)(5) (2005) states: “the commission or other reviewing body shall establish the date of onset of the claimant's permanent total disability as the date when a properly completed and supported application for permanent total disability benefits as prescribed in subdivision (1) of this subsection that results in a finding of permanent total disability was filed with the commission or other reviewing body: Provided, however, That notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, the onset date may not be sooner than the date upon which the claimant meets the percentage thresholds of prior permanent partial disability that are established by subsection (n) of this section as a prerequisite to the claimant's qualification for consideration for a permanent total disability award.” The Office of Judges determined that pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(j)(5), the appropriate permanent total disability onset date is August 18, 2005, which is the date that the Board of Review determined that Ms.