Commissioner of W. Va. DMV v. Gerald Brewer
[…] Code § 29A-5-2(b) would be the governing provision. 7 In Crouch, we also pointed out that the document’s admissibility does not preclude its contents from being challenged; rather, the admission creates a rebuttable presumption of its accuracy. Id. at 76 n.12, 631 S.E.2d at 634 n.12. In the present case, while respondent cross- examined the Investigating Officer regarding the incident and the reliability of the preliminary breath test, respondent offered no testimony of his own to rebut the presumption that the contents of the DUI Information Sheet were accurate. 8 West Virginia Code § 29A-5-2(a) states: In contested cases irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the circuit courts of this state shall be followed. When necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible thereunder may be admitted, except where precluded by statute, if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. Agencies shall be bound by the rules of privilege recognized by law. Objections to evidentiary offers shall be noted in the record. Any party to any such hearing may vouch the record as to any excluded testimony or other evidence. 5 Crouch, 219 W.Va. at 75, 631 S.E.2d at 633.9 See also, Dale v. Odum, __ W.Va. __, __ S.E.2d __, 2014 WL ------, slip op.