Commissioner of W. Va. DMV v. Gerald Brewer
[…] In this respect, the hearing examiner and the circuit court disregarded evidence that respondent was under the influence, except for the evidence that respondent’s breath smelled of alcohol and that his eyes were “slightly glassy.” Stated another way, the other evidence of respondent’s intoxication – including that respondent failed the preliminary breath test, failed the field sobriety tests, and failed the secondary chemical test with a result of 0.154 percent – was wholly disregarded. We find this conclusion to be clearly erroneous and reversal is warranted. West Virginia Code § 29A-5-2(b) provides as follows: All evidence, including papers, records, agency staff memoranda and documents in the possession of the agency, of which it desires to avail itself, shall be offered and made a part of the record in the case, and no other factual information or 6 In its reply brief, DMV argues for the first time that the hearing examiner’s and circuit court’s decisions are tantamount to an improper application of the exclusionary rule, and therefore, run afoul of our recent decisions in Miller v. Toler, 229 W.Va. 302, 729 S.E.2d 137 (2012) and Miller v. Smith, 229 W.Va. 478, 729 S.E.2d 800 (2012). Because we reverse on other grounds, we need not address DMV’s argument in this regard. 4 evidence shall be considered in the determination of the case. Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts or by incorporation by reference. First, from our review of the record, it does not seem genuinely disputed that respondent was driving the vehicle that struck Trooper Newman and that was the basis for stopping respondent’s vehicle.