STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Thus, it was
within the OAH’s sound discretion to determine that respondent had successfully rebutted the
presumption of the accuracy of the DUI Information Sheet. See Groves, 225 W.Va. at 479, 694
S.E.2d at 644.
In related assignments of error, the DMV argues that the circuit court erred in affirming
the OAH’s finding that Officer Gomez lacked reasonable suspicion to stop respondent’s vehicle.
The DMV further argues that the OAH and circuit court erred in ignoring the evidence of DUI
that was obtained after the stop.
Under West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f)(1) and (2) (2010), the applicable statute in
effect at the time of respondent’s arrest, the OAH is required to make the specific findings of,
inter alia, “[w]hether the investigating law-enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to
believe the person to have been driving while under the influence of alcohol . . . .” and
“[w]hether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving under the
4
influence of alcohol, . . . or was lawfully taken into custody for the purpose of administering a
secondary test[.]” Id., in relevant part.2