STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Furthermore, in Ciccone, we clarified that, under the applicable version of West Virginia
Code § 17C-5A-2(f), “‘absent a valid investigatory stop, a finding that the ensuing arrest was
lawful cannot be made.’” 233 W.Va. at __, 760 S.E.2d at 473 (quoting Odum, 233 W.Va. at __,
760 S.E.2d at 420). Accordingly, “an individual cannot be considered lawfully arrested for DUI
where law enforcement did not have the requisite articulable reasonable suspicion to initiate the
underlying traffic stop.” Ciccone, 233 W.Va. at__, 760 S.E.2d at 473.
2
West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f) (2010) more fully states as follows:
In the case of a hearing in which a person is accused of driving a motor
vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or
accused of driving a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the
person’s blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or accused
of driving a motor vehicle while under the age of twenty-one years with an
alcohol concentration in his or her blood of two hundredths of one percent or
more, by weight, but less than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight, the
Office of Administrative Hearings shall make specific findings as to: (1) Whether
the investigating law-enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe the
person to have been driving while under the influence of alcohol, controlled
substances or drugs, or while having an alcohol concentration in the person’s
blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or to have been
driving a motor vehicle while under the age of twenty-one years with an alcohol
concentration in his or her blood of two hundredths of one percent or more, by
weight, but less than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight; (2) whether the
person was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving under the
influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or was lawfully taken into
custody for the purpose of administering a secondary test: Provided, That this
element shall be waived in cases where no arrest occurred due to driver
incapacitation; (3) whether the person committed an offense involving driving
under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs; and (4) whether the
tests, if any, were administered in accordance with the provisions of this article
and article five [§§ 17C-5A-5 et seq.] of this chapter.
5
As this Court has already determined, the OAH did not err in finding that respondent
successfully rebutted the presumption that the DUI Information Sheet was accurate to the extent