STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] findings of fact are not accorded deference if clearly wrong).
If the traffic stop was lawful, as it was in this case, then there is no basis to overturn the
Commissioner’s revocation order. The respondent admitted that he consumed beer
approximately thirty minutes earlier. The arresting officer noted that the respondent smelled of
alcohol. Moreover, the respondent failed both the preliminary and the secondary chemical
breath tests, the latter of which showed that he was driving with an alcohol concentration in his
blood that was beyond the legal limit. West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-1(a) (2008) requires the
revocation of a driver’s license when a person drives a motor vehicle while having a blood
alcohol concentration of .08 or more. Accord W.Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(e) (2010) (specifying
that “[t]he principal question at the [administrative driver’s license revocation] hearing shall be
whether the person . . . did drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the
person’s blood of” .08 or more).
The purpose of an administrative driver’s license revocation is to promote public safety
and to save lives. State ex rel. Hall v. Schlaegel, 202 W.Va. 93, 97, 502 S.E.2d 190, 194 (1998).
Because that purpose was thwarted in this case, I respectfully dissent. I am authorized to state