STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] ignoring the principal question at the revocation hearing—that is, whether respondent “did drive
a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol”3—and by further ignoring evidence that
respondent was driving while under the influence of alcohol. The DMV argues that both the
OAH and the circuit court should have considered the evidence that respondent’s breath smelled
of alcohol, that he had bloodshot eyes, and that he admitted to drinking a beer thirty minutes
before the stop.4 We disagree.
Under West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f)(2) (2010), the statute in effect at the time of
respondent’s arrest, the OAH is required to make the specific finding of, inter alia, “whether the
person was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving under the influence of
alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or was lawfully taken into custody for the purpose of
administering a secondary test[.]” Id., in relevant part.5 In Ciccone, we clarified that, under this
3
West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(e) (2010) provides:
The principal question at the hearing shall be whether the person did drive
a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or
drugs, or did drive a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the
person’s blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or did
refuse to submit to the designated secondary chemical test, or did drive a motor
vehicle while under the age of twenty-one years with an alcohol concentration in
his or her blood of two hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, but less
than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight.
4
Although the DMV argues that the circuit court also ignored evidence that respondent
failed the horizontal gaze nystagmus and preliminary breath tests, the OAH found that the former
was not properly administered and the investigating officer was not certified to give the latter.
See n.2, supra. The DMV does not dispute the OAH’s findings in this regard.
5
West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f) (2010) states as follows:
In the case of a hearing in which a person is accused of driving a motor
vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or
accused of driving a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the
person’s blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or accused
of driving a motor vehicle while under the age of twenty-one years with an
alcohol concentration in his or her blood of two hundredths of one percent or
more, by weight, but less than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight, the
Office of Administrative Hearings shall make specific findings as to: (1) Whether
4
statute, “‘absent a valid investigatory stop, a finding that the ensuing arrest was lawful cannot be
made.’” 233 W.Va. at __, 760 S.E.2d at 473 (quoting Odum, 233 W.Va. at __, 760 S.E.2d at
420). Accordingly, “an individual cannot be considered lawfully arrested for DUI where law