STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] drinks; she smelled of alcohol; her eyes were bloodshot and glassy; her speech was slurred; she
was unsteady upon exiting her vehicle; she had difficulty opening the trunk of her own car; she
failed two field sobriety tests and refused a third; and she failed the preliminary breath test. The
Commissioner’s revocation order should have been affirmed.
The purpose of an administrative driver’s license revocation is to promote public safety
and to save lives. State ex rel. Hall v. Schlaegel, 202 W.Va. 93, 97, 502 S.E.2d 190, 194 (1998);
accord West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(e) (2010) (“The principal question at the [administrative
driver’s license revocation] hearing shall be whether the person did drive a motor vehicle while
under the influence of alcohol[.]”). Because that purpose was thwarted in this case, I respectfully
dissent.
8