STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] W.Va. Div. of Motor
Vehicles, 223 W.Va. 535, 544, 678 S.E.2d 41, 50 (2009) (“‘Police officers may stop a vehicle to
investigate if they have an articulable reasonable suspicion that the vehicle is subject to seizure
or a person in the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime[.]’
Syllabus Point 1, in part, State v. Stuart, 192 W.Va. 428, 452 S.E.2d 886 (1994).”) In Clower,
this Court applied West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f) (2004) which includes the same
requirements as § 17C-5A-2(f) (2012), which the circuit court applied in this case.
Further, West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f)(1) (2010), the statute in effect at the time of the
stop of respondent’s car, requires a finding as to “[w]hether the investigating law-enforcement
officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving while under the
influence of alcohol. . . .” In the instant case, given that the investigating officer did not see
respondent driving her car, and given that the Commissioner did not call Officer Hosby-Brown
as a witness at the administrative hearing in this matter, the finding required by West Virginia