IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] At this time, Patrolman Anderson initiated a traffic stop on the
stated vehicle. Tpr. Glende arrived on scene and approached the
driver.
During the proceeding below and in the course of the oral argument before this
Court, Mr. Doyle argued that this document was not properly admitted because no
foundation was laid for its admission. However, in Crouch v. West Virginia Division of
Motor Vehicles, 219 W.Va. 70, 631 S.E.2d 628 (2006), this Court pointed out that:
Although W. Va. Code § 29A-5-2(a) has made the rules of
evidence applicable to DMV proceedings generally, W. Va.
Code § 29A-5-2(b)10 has carved out an exception to that general
10
West Virginia Code § 29A-5-2(b), provides:
All evidence, including papers, records,
agency staff memoranda and documents in the
possession of the agency, of which it desires to
avail itself, shall be offered and made a part of
the record in the case, and no other factual
information or evidence shall be considered in the
determination of the case. Documentary evidence
may be received in the form of copies or excerpts
14
rule in order to permit the admission of certain types of evidence
in administrative hearings that may or may not be admissible
under the Rules of Evidence.
219 W.Va. at 75, 631 S.E.2d at 633. We concluded in Crouch that
[w]ithout a doubt, the Legislature enacted W. Va. Code §
29A-5-2(b) with the intent that it would operate to place into
evidence in an administrative hearing “[a]ll evidence, including
papers, records, agency staff memoranda and documents in the
possession of the agency, of which it desires to avail itself . . . .”
W. Va. Code § 29A-5-2(b). Indeed, admission of the type of
materials identified in the statute is mandatory, as evidenced by
the use of the language “shall be offered and made a part of the
record in the case . . . .”
219 W.Va. at 76, 631 S.E.2d at 634. Accordingly, syllabus point 3 of Crouch holds:
In an administrative hearing conducted by the Division
of Motor Vehicles, a statement of an arresting officer, as
described in W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-1(b) (2004)