Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W.Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).
[…] involving driving under the influence of alcohol. . . .” W.Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(f)(2).8 As
this Court stated in Dale v. Odum, 2014 WL 641990 (W.Va. Feb. 11, 2014) (memorandum
decision), “absent a valid investigatory stop, a finding that the ensuing arrest was lawful
cannot be made.” Id. at *5. This issue was also addressed in Dale v. Arthur, 2014 WL
1272550 (W.Va. March 28, 2014) (memorandum decision), as follows:
Our decision in Clower v. West Virginia Department of
Motor Vehicles, 223 W.Va. 535, 544, 678 S.E.2d 41, 50 (2009),
applied the 2004 version of West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(e)
which required a specific finding of “whether the person was
lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving
under the influence of alcohol . . . or was lawfully taken into
custody for the purpose of administering a secondary test.” The
2008 version of the statute did not contain this language. Miller
v. Chenoweth, 229 W.Va. 114, 117 n. 5, 727 S.E.2d 658, 661 n.
5 (2012). However, the Legislature amended the statute in
2010, and restored the language requiring a finding that the