Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W.Va. 588, 474 S.E.2d 518 (1996).
[…] III. Discussion
A. The Statutory Inclusion of Lawful Arrest Requirement
The DMV asserts that the circuit court erred in conflating a lawful stop with
a lawful arrest, as the phrase “lawfully placed under arrest” is used in West Virginia Code
5
§ 17C-5A-2(f).5 The alterations to this statute over the prior decade have created some
degree of confusion surrounding the concept of lawful arrest. The 2004 version included the
lawful arrest reference; the 2008 version omitted that lawful arrest language; and the 2010
5
West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f) provides as follows:
In the case of a hearing in which a person is accused of
driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol,
controlled substances or drugs, or accused of driving a motor
vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the person’s
blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or
accused of driving a motor vehicle while under the age of
twenty-one years with an alcohol concentration in his or her
blood of two hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, but
less than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight, the Office
of Administrative Hearings shall make specific findings as to:
(1) Whether the investigating law-enforcement officer had
reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving
while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or
drugs, or while having an alcohol concentration in the person's
blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, or
to have been driving a motor vehicle while under the age of
twenty-one years with an alcohol concentration in his or her
blood of two hundredths of one percent or more, by weight, but
less than eight hundredths of one percent, by weight; (2)
whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for an
offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol,
controlled substances or drugs, or was lawfully taken into
custody for the purpose of administering a secondary test:
Provided, That this element shall be waived in cases where no
arrest occurred due to driver incapacitation; (3) whether the
person committed an offense involving driving under the
influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs; and (4)
whether the tests, if any, were administered in accordance with
the provisions of this article and article five of this chapter.
W.Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(f) (emphasis added).
6
version once again included that language. Thus, the cases decided by this Court have
differed based upon which version of the statute applied.
In Clower v. West Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles, 223 W.Va. 535, 678