STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] opposing counsel. In White, White’s counsel requested the production of the predetermined
operational guidelines for the sobriety checkpoint in order to cross-examine the officers. The
hearing examiner refused to compel the officers to produce the operational guidelines. This
Court ruled that the hearing examiner erred in denying White’s request. We remanded the matter
in White to allow the driver an opportunity to cross-examine the officers to determine if their
testimony corresponded to the requirements of the predetermined guidelines.
2
Our decision in Clower v. West Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles, 223 W.Va. 535,
544, 678 S.E.2d 41, 50 (2009), applied the 2004 version of West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(e)
which required a specific finding of “whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for an
offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol . . . or was lawfully taken into custody
for the purpose of administering a secondary test.” The 2008 version of the statute did not
3
In its reply, the DMV urges the Court to take this opportunity to overrule Clower. The
DMV argues that the determination of the validity of the criminal arrest should not be brought
into the administrative process. We disagree.