Christopher E. Johnson v. Brayman Construction
[…] The court also instructed the jury on the required elements set forth in the deliberate intent statute. The jury returned a verdict for respondent. Specifically, according to the verdict form, the jury found that petitioner proved the first of the five required elements of deliberate intention, namely, that “a specific unsafe working condition existed in the workplace which presented a high degree of risk and a strong probability of serious injury or death.” W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(A). However, the jury found that petitioner failed to establish the second element, that “the employer, prior to the injury, had actual knowledge of the existence of the specific unsafe working condition and of the high degree of risk and the strong probability of serious injury or death presented by the specific unsafe working condition.” W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(B). Therefore, the jury did not need to reach the question of whether the “specific unsafe working condition was a violation of a state or federal safety statute, rule or regulation, whether cited or not, or of a commonly accepted and well-known safety standard within the industry or business of the employer . . .[.]” W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(ii)(C).