In re E.M. CA2/5
[…] It also granted mother one monitored phone call per week for 15 minutes on Saturdays and a maximum of one in-person visit per month for two hours, supervised by monitors previously approved by father. In-person visits were to take place in New Jersey, unless a different location was approved by father. Mother was to bear the costs of arranging her own transportation and the cost of two monitors, previously approved by father. DISCUSSION When the juvenile court terminates jurisdiction, it has authority to make “exit orders” addressing custody and visitation. (§ 362.4; In re T.H. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 1119, 1122-1123.) Section 362.4 provides in pertinent part: “Any order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court. The order of the juvenile court shall be filed in the [family law] proceeding . . . at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over the minor, and shall become a part thereof.” The court’s exit orders “become part of any family court proceeding concerning the same child and will remain in effect until they are terminated or modified by the family court.”