Patterson v. United States of America
[…] In relevant part, the D.C. Code’s disorderly conduct statute provides: 21 (a) In any place open to the general public . . . it is unlawful for a person to: ... (2) Incite or provoke violence where there is a likelihood that such violence will ensue; or (3) Direct abusive or offensive language or gestures at another person (other than a law enforcement officer while acting in his or her official capacity) in a manner likely to provoke immediate physical retaliation or violence by that person or another person. D.C. Code § 22-1321(a); see also id. § 22-1321(b) (“It is unlawful for a person to engage in loud, threatening, or abusive language, or disruptive conduct, with the intent and effect of impeding or disrupting the orderly conduct of a lawful public gathering[.]”). As required to comply with the First Amendment, the D.C. Code’s disorderly conduct provision clearly requires more than offensive speech—an individual’s speech must threaten a breach of the peace in order to constitute a crime. See Williams, 419 F.2d at 646; Martinez v.