Patterson v. United States of America
[…] In other words, the statute codifies the First Amendment’s requirement that mere offensive or disturbing speech is not enough to warrant an arrest. Chemalali v. District of Columbia, 655 A.2d 1226, 1228 (D.C. 1995) Indeed, as quoted above, the D.C. Code’s disorderly conduct provision goes even further to protect speakers insofar as it makes clear that the offensive and provocative speech must be directed at someone other than a police officer in order to rise to the level of criminally punishable disorderly conduct. See D.C. Code § 22-1321(a)(3) (exempting from punishment speech that is directed at “a law enforcement officer while acting in his or her official capacity”).