Coleman v. District of Columbia
[…] See U.S. ex rel. El-Amin v. George Washington University, 533 F. Supp. 2d 12, 19-20 (D.D.C. 2008) (Kollar-Kotelly, J.). Third, Coleman argues that D.C. Code § 1-301.43 (formerly § 1-224) clearly states a public policy that the District violated. As previously discussed, this section makes it unlawful to intimidate or impede a witness in any proceeding before the D.C. City Council, and Carl held that the public policy of encouraging candor before the Council warranted expansion of the Adams exception to the at-will employment doctrine. However, § 1-301.43 explicitly applies to only “any witness in any proceeding pending before the Council . . . or investigation being had by the Council . . . .” Here, Coleman does not allege that she was a witness in a proceeding or a participant in a D.C. City Council investigation. This is not a case, like Carl, where Coleman was dismissed as a result of testimony given to the D.C. City Council.