UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] smokeless tobacco as if the delivery sales occurred entirely within the specific state
and place, including laws imposing--
(A) excise taxes;
(B) licensing and tax-stamping requirements;
2
Gordon does not challenge, including new registration, shipping, record-keeping, and age-
verification requirements, as well as new penalties and enforcement mechanisms.
(C) restrictions on sales to minors; and
(D) other payment obligations or legal requirements relating to the sale,
distribution, or delivery of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco; and
(4) the tax collection requirements set forth in subsection (d).
15 U.S.C. § 376a(a)(3)–(4).
Subsection 376a(d) reads in relevant part:
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), no delivery seller may sell or deliver to any
consumer, or tender to any common carrier or other delivery service, any cigarettes or
smokeless tobacco pursuant to a delivery sale unless, in advance of the sale, delivery, or
tender--
(A) any cigarette or smokeless tobacco excise tax that is imposed by the State in
which the cigarettes or smokeless tobacco are to be delivered has been paid to the
State;
(B) any cigarette or smokeless tobacco excise tax that is imposed by the local
government of the place in which the cigarettes or smokeless tobacco are to be
delivered has been paid to the local government; and
(C) any required stamps or other indicia that the excise tax has been paid are properly
affixed or applied to the cigarettes or smokeless tobacco.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) does not apply to a delivery sale of smokeless tobacco if the law of the
State or local government of the place where the smokeless tobacco is to be delivered
requires or otherwise provides that delivery sellers collect the excise tax from the
consumer and remit the excise tax to the State or local government, and the delivery seller
complies with the requirement.
15 U.S.C. § 376a(d).
3
2. Plaintiff Robert Gordon
Gordon, an enrolled member of the Seneca Indian tribe in New York State, owns a store
and mail order business that sells cigarettes and other tobacco products, and as such, is a
“delivery seller” under the PACT Act. 15 U.S.C. § 375(5)–(6).