Robert Gordon v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] No. 111-117, at 18, Congress has sent the PACT Act into the breach. The PACT Act is “aimed primarily at combating three evils: tobacco sales to minors, [illicit] cigarette trafficking, and circumvention of state taxation requirements.” Gordon v. Holder (Gordon I), 632 F.3d 722, 723 (D.C. Cir. 2011). It does so by restricting “delivery sales” of cigarettes and smokeless tobacco products. A delivery sale is any sale in which either the purchase or the delivery does not occur face-to-face. 15 U.S.C. § 375(5). Two sections of the Act are at issue here. Section 2a prohibits delivery sales unless all applicable state and local taxes are paid “in advance of the sale, delivery, or tender.” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(a)(3)-(4), (d). Delivery sellers must comply with “all State, local, tribal, and other laws generally applicable to sales of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco as if the delivery sales occurred entirely within the specific State,” meaning that they must collect any taxes that state or local laws require in-state retailers to collect. 15 U.S.C. § 376a(a)(3).