United States Court of Appeals
[…] No. 111-117, at
18, Congress has sent the PACT Act into the breach.
The PACT Act is “aimed primarily at combating three
evils: tobacco sales to minors, [illicit] cigarette trafficking, and
circumvention of state taxation requirements.” Gordon v.
Holder (Gordon I), 632 F.3d 722, 723 (D.C. Cir. 2011). It does
so by restricting “delivery sales” of cigarettes and smokeless
tobacco products. A delivery sale is any sale in which either the
purchase or the delivery does not occur face-to-face. 15 U.S.C.
§ 375(5). Two sections of the Act are at issue here. Section 2a
prohibits delivery sales unless all applicable state and local
taxes are paid “in advance of the sale, delivery, or tender.” 15
U.S.C. § 376a(a)(3)-(4), (d). Delivery sellers must comply
with “all State, local, tribal, and other laws generally applicable
to sales of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco as if the delivery
sales occurred entirely within the specific State,” meaning that
they must collect any taxes that state or local laws require
in-state retailers to collect. 15 U.S.C. § 376a(a)(3). They are
subject to federal criminal and civil penalties if the applicable
taxes have not been paid in advance. 15 U.S.C. § 376a(d)(1)