UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] information or (2) demonstrate that the cost of obtaining it was exorbitant. See Pl.’s Mot. Summ.
J. 15. As set forth above, under NEPA, when an agency prepares an EIS, it must “[r]igorously
explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives . . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). In
undertaking such an analysis, “[w]hen an agency is evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant
adverse effects on the human environment in an [EIS] and there is incomplete or unavailable
information, the agency shall always make clear that such information is lacking.” 40 C.F.R. §
1502.22. If the missing information is “essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and the
overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant, the agency shall include the information in the
[EIS].” Id. § 1502.22(a). If, on the other hand, the missing information cannot be obtained
“because the overall costs of obtaining it are exorbitant or the means to obtain it are not known,”
the agency must include within the EIS: “(1) [a] statement that such information is incomplete or
unavailable; (2) a statement of the relevance of the incomplete or unavailable information to
evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment; (3) a
summary of existing credible scientific evidence which is relevant to evaluating the reasonably
foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment; and (4) the agency’s
evaluation of such impacts based upon theoretical approaches or research methods generally
accepted in the scientific community.” Id. § 1502.22(b).
10
The Council on Environmental Quality (“CEQ”) promulgates binding regulations on
federal agencies to help them implement NEPA. See National Environmental Policy Act
Regulations; Incomplete or Unavailable Information, 51 Fed. Reg. 15,618-01 (April 25, 1986).