UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] responsible official on (i) the environmental impact of the proposed action; (ii) any adverse
environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, [and] (iii)
alternatives to the proposed action . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). This is known as the
Environmental Impact Statement (“EIS”). NEPA regulations explain that the “primary purpose
3
Importantly, the OCSLA provides that a challenge to activity in the third and
fourth phases (exploration and development) can only be brought in a U.S. Court of Appeals.
See 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(2) (“Any action of the Secretary to approve, require modification of, or
disapprove any exploration plan or any development and production plan under this subchapter
shall be subject to judicial review only in a United States court of appeals for a circuit in which
an affected State is located.”).
3
of an environmental impact statement is to serve as an action-forcing device to insure that the
policies and goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the
Federal Government.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. The “heart of the environmental impact statement”