UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (2003)
found concentrations did not vary significantly between near-platform and far-platform sites . . . .
As such, any impact to commercial fisheries would likely be indistinguishable from exposure to
background concentrations.”); AR6061‒62 (explaining effects of 1990 oil spill on population of
diamondback terrapins and explaining that effects of DWH oil spill “may have potentially
impacted the terrapin community” but noting that such effects cannot be quantified at this time).
a. BOEM disclosed what was unavailable
The plaintiffs first argue that BOEM failed to comply with 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 because
it did not explain why the overall costs to obtaining the essential missing information were
exorbitant. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 first requires that “[w]hen an agency is evaluating reasonably
foreseeable significant adverse effects on the human environment in an environmental impact
statement and there is incomplete or unavailable information, the agency shall always make clear
14
that such information is lacking.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b) goes on to state that if the essential,
missing, information “cannot be obtained because the overall costs of obtaining it are exorbitant
or the means to obtain it are not known,” then the agency must include four particular statements
in the EIS.
BOEM stated that certain information that may be essential to a reasoned choice among
alternatives was incomplete or unavailable. See supra, at 12. The plaintiffs argue that BOEM
did not satisfy 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 because BOEM failed to demonstrate or explain why the
overall cost to obtaining the essential information was exorbitant. See Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. 15;
Pl.’s Reply 3‒4. But 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 itself does not require such a demonstration—it only
requires that “[i]f the information . . . cannot be obtained because the overall costs of obtaining it
are exorbitant,” then the agency must disclose the four enumerated statements in §1502.22(b) in
the EIS (emphasis added). §1502.22(b) does not impose a requirement that the agency explain
why the “overall costs of obtaining [the missing, essential information] are exorbitant or the
means to obtain it are not known”—just that it provide the four enumerated statements in the EIS
if the costs to obtaining the information are exorbitant. See Oregon Envt’l Council v. Kunzman,
817 F.2d 484, 495‒96 (9th Cir. 1987) (“The omission of an explicit exposition of the agency’s