UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] at all, can be undone.
47
and development and production. ESA appears to apply equally to each stage of its own force
and effect.”); accord Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 563 F.3d at 474; Defenders of Wildlife, 871 F.
Supp. 2d at 1328. And, as BOEM notes in its brief, the Department of Interior retains “strict
control” over all operations conducted under leases, and the OCSLA expressly authorizes the
Department to suspend any operation or activity conducted under the lease sales if there is a
threat to any marine life or the surrounding environment. See 43 U.S.C. §§ 1334(a)(1)(B) &
(2)(A)(i) (allowing the Secretary to suspend any operation or activity pursuant to any lease if
“there is a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or damage to life (including fish and
other aquatic life)” or to cancel a lease if “continued activity pursuant to such lease or permit
would probably cause serious harm or damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life) . . .
.”).
The two courts most recently confronting this particular issue have found that BOEM did