UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] “means to obtain[ing]” the information were not known. And BOEM’s discussion of the delay
in timing of the information being available suffices for purposes of determining whether “the
overall costs” were exorbitant (regardless of whether BOEM had to “demonstrate” exorbitance
or not), per the CEQ guidelines. 11
10
The plaintiffs argue that it was arbitrary and capricious for BOEM to set its own
SEIS-development timeline. However, agencies have discretion to set up their own timelines
when undertaking an environmental impact statement. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.8 (“Federal
agencies are encouraged to set time limits appropriate to individual actions.”). See also id. §
1501.8(b)(2)(i)-(vii) (allowing an agency to set up a time limit for all parts of the environmental
impact statement analysis); Wyoming v. U.S. Dep’t of Agriculture, 661 F.3d 1209, 1239 (10th