[PUBLISH]
[…] Petitioners argue that preparation of an EIS might provide additional
information on the Deepwater Horizon disaster, and that the agency cannot move
forward until additional information is gathered, but fail to realize that complete
15
information about the extent of damage from the spill may not be available for
years. NEPA does not require BOEM to wait until all aspects of a previous
disaster are determined before moving forward if the agency deems an EIS
unnecessary from a FONSI. Exploration plan approval decisions are based upon
existing available information. 43 U.S.C. § 1346(d) (“The Secretary shall consider
available relevant environmental information in making decisions (including those
relating to exploration plans . . . ), in developing appropriate regulations and lease
conditions, and in issuing operating orders.”). BOEM is required to take a “hard
look” at what is currently known about the environmental impact of a spill like the
Deepwater Horizon disaster. See Hill, 144 F.3d at 1450. The Shell EA details the
known environmental impacts from the Deepwater Horizon spill, including