[PUBLISH]
[…] environmental impact statement (“EIS”). 43 U.S.C. § 1344(a), (b)(3). In the
second stage, the Secretary conducts lease sales on tracts of the OCS. 43 U.S.C §
1337. The lessee then has the exclusive right to submit an exploration plan for
approval during the third stage. 43 U.S.C. § 1340(c). If the exploration is
4
successful, the lessee can submit development and production plans for the
Central and Western Gulf of Mexico. 43 U.S.C. § 1351. The stage at issue in this
proceeding is the third stage, exploratory drilling.
A leaseholder must submit an exploration plan for approval by BOEM. See
43 U.S.C. § 1340(c)(1). BOEM is required to approve, approve with
modifications, or deny a plan within 30 days of submission. See id. BOEM may
allow exploration to proceed and issue a permit for drilling if the lessee’s plan
“will not be unduly harmful to aquatic life in the area, result in pollution, create
hazardous or unsafe conditions, unreasonably interfere with other uses of the area,
or disturb any site, structure, or object of historical or archeological significance.”
43 U.S.C. § 1340(g)(3). The exploration plan must also comply with all other
applicable laws, including NEPA and ESA. See 42 U.S.C. § 4332; 16 U.S.C. §
1536(a).
(1) Compliance with NEPA
NEPA requires all federal agencies to prepare an environmental assessment