State of West Virginia v. Kenneth Michal Davidson
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Stuart, 192 W.Va. 428, 452 S.E.2d 886 (1994). The record provides that Sergeant Cross observed petitioner stationed in the middle of the road for a considerable amount of time. After first seeing petitioner’s vehicle, Sergeant Cross circled the block only to return to petitioner positioned in the same location with his engine and lights off. West Virginia Code § 17C-13-1(a) provides as follows: 2 Upon any highway outside of a business or residence district no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main-traveled part of the highway when it is practicable to stop, park, or so leave such vehicle off such part of said highway, but in every event an unobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and a clear view of such stopped vehicles shall be available from a distance of two hundred feet in each direction upon such highway. Given the circumstances under which Sergeant Cross found petitioner’s vehicle and the West Virginia statute that prohibits the obstruction of vehicles in the middle of the road without a clear view, we find no error with the circuit court’s finding that Sergeant Cross had a reasonable,