STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] that although he did not personally observe the petitioner operate his vehicle, he heard
Deputy Steven McRobie, also of the Monongalia County Sheriff’s Department, conduct the
1
The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and
no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or
affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the
persons or things to be seized.
2
Article III, section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:
The rights of the citizens to be secure in their houses, persons, papers
and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.
No warrant shall issue except upon probable cause, supported by oath or
affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched, or the person or
thing to be seized.
3
The petitioner objected on the basis that the State had the opportunity to present
witnesses at the first suppression hearing, but failed to do so, and that the sole purpose of the
second hearing was to create a record of the first suppression hearing.
2