4 v. NO. 30,156
[…] 8 maintains the placement of the boundary line would affect the amount of damages that
9 Walck would be able to receive as a result of the claimed trespass. Although Walck
10 is correct that the location of the boundary line may have been a common and shared
11 fact to both the equitable and legal claims, we conclude it was not a material fact to
12 the disposition of both. Blea directs that the legal and equitable claims must “share[]
13 disputed factual issues” in order to be unsuited to bifurcation. 2005-NMSC-029, ¶ 21.
14 The statute governing trespass on lands, NMSA 1978, § 77-14-3(A)(1999), establishes
15 that “[i]t is unlawful for a person . . . to permit or allow the livestock to go upon the
16 lands of others in this state for the purpose of grazing or watering upon any waters
17 upon the lands without the permission of the owner.” Walck himself alleges and
18 concedes that, regardless of where the boundary line was drawn, Valdez’s cattle were
19 trespassing on Walck’s land because the cattle were grazing on a portion of land that
10
1 was undisputed to be owned by Walck. Thus, with Walck’s contention that the cattle