Derly Villarreal v. Chesapeake Zapata, L.P. and Chesapeake Operating, Inc.
[…] The evidence previously discussed satisfied the Villarreals’ burden of producing a scintilla of evidence with regard to ownership and damages. In their brief, the Villarreals provide no record citation to any evidence regarding the third element of the claim challenged by Chesapeake, i.e., that the damage or injury was a result of a violation of the provisions of the Natural Resources Code. In addition to allowing a lawsuit alleging damage based on a violation of the Natural Resources Code, however, section 85.321 also allows a party to sue for damages caused by a violation of “any other law of this state prohibiting waste or a valid rule or order of the commission.” Because Chesapeake’s no-evidence motion did not challenge these alternative grounds for establishing this claim, the trial court erred in granting the no-evidence summary judgment as to this claim. TEX . R. -12- 04-08-00171-CV CIV . P. 166a(i) cmt.