Derly Villarreal v. Chesapeake Zapata, L.P. and Chesapeake Operating, Inc.
[…] We previously discussed the evidence produced with regard to the title and right to possession elements of the Villarreals’ conversion claim. Both James E. Fansher and Gary Dunlap, who were representatives of Chesapeake, testified that despite Chesapeake’s knowledge of the Villarreals’ claim regarding ownership, Chesapeake decided to continue its drilling and production operations on the Rectangle. -11- 04-08-00171-CV Accordingly, the Villarreals produced more than a scintilla of evidence on each of the elements of their conversion claim. 3. Violation of Natural Resources Code Section 85.321 of the Texas Natural Resources Code provides: A party who owns an interest in property or production that may be damaged by another party violating the provisions of this chapter that were formerly a part of Chapter 26, Acts of the 42nd Legislature, 1st Called Session, 1931, as amended, or another law of this state prohibiting waste or a valid rule or order of the commission may sue for and recover damages and have any other relief to which he may be entitled at law or in equity. Provided, however, that in any action brought under this section or otherwise, alleging waste to have been caused by an act or omission of a lease owner or operator, it shall be a defense that the lease owner or operator was acting as a reasonably prudent operator would act under the same or similar facts and circumstances. TEX . NAT . RES. CODE ANN . § 85.321 (Vernon 2001).