Egna Bishop Villarreal v. Guillermo Gonzalez Guerra
[…] Villarreal requested additional findings of fact and conclusions of law but this request was denied by the trial court. Villarreal appealed. ADVERSE POSSESSION REQUIREMENTS The Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines adverse possession as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and hostile to the claim of another person.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.021 (West 2002). Title acquired by adverse possession is as full and absolute as any other perfected title. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.030(a) (West 2002) (“If an action for the recovery of real property is barred under this chapter, the person who holds the property in peaceable and adverse possession has full title, precluding all claims.”).