Ralph James Puckett, III v. The Plastics Group, Inc.
[…] Danger. Extremely Flammable. Vapors can explode or cause flash fire. . . . Keep away from flame . . . . Vapors can be ignited by a spark or a flame source many feet away.” Doc. No. 150-1 at 34. 3 Case: 13-10485 Date Filed: 04/01/2014 Page: 4 of 6 269 Ga. App. 891, 895, 605 S.E.2d 384, 388 (2004) (“Generally, there is no duty on the seller to warn the user or consumer of a patent defect or danger that the purchaser should recognize.”). And the court held that Puckett’s conduct constituted contributory negligence, thus barring recovery on his negligence claim. See O.C.G.A. § 51-11-7 (“If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant's negligence, he is not entitled to recover.”). Accordingly, the District Court granted summary judgment in favor of The Plastics Group on all three of Puckett’s claims. We review the District Court’s grant of summary judgment de novo. Watkins v. Ford Motor Co., 190 F.3d 1213, 1216 (11th Cir. 1999).