Charles R. Otwell, Sr. v. Alabama Power Company
[…] In addition, Appellants argue that 16 U.S.C. § 821 expressly preserves state common law property rights and allows them to pursue their claims. 1. Section 825l(b) We agree with the district court that Appellants’ claims are a collateral attack on the FERC’s final relicensing determination. The Federal Power Act (FPA) contains a judicial review provision which vests the federal courts of appeals with exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, modify, or set aside an order of the FERC. 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b). Section 825l(b) provides: Any party to a proceeding under this chapter aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission in such proceeding may obtain a review of such order in the United States Court of Appeals for any circuit wherein the licensee or public utility to which the order relates is located or has its principal place of business, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, by filing in such court, within sixty days after the order of the Commission upon the application for rehearing, a written petition praying that the order of the Commission be modified or set aside in whole or in part. . . . Upon the filing of such petition such court shall have jurisdiction, which upon the filing of the record with it shall be exclusive, to affirm, modify, or set aside such order in whole or in part. Id. The Supreme Court has explained that, in enacting § 825l(b), Congress “prescribed the specific, complete and exclusive mode for judicial review of the Commission’s orders.” City of Tacoma v. Taxpayers of Tacoma, 357 U.S. 320, 336, 78 S. Ct. 1209, 1218 (1958).