Sheila V. O’Rourke
[…] of-way to Transco and awarded “just compensation” to the
7
One week after the District Court granted default
judgment to Transco and just three days before the District
Court’s evidentiary hearing, the Adorers filed a separate suit in
the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
claiming for the first time in any official filing, that FERC, and
Transco—who was later added as a defendant—violated their
rights under RFRA. They urged that under RFRA, they had
the right to raise a claim or defense for “appropriate relief.”
See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c) (“A person whose religious
exercise has been burdened in violation of this section may
assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial
proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a
government.”). And they contended that this gave them the
right to institute an action in federal court rather than proceed
Adorers but rejected their claim for additional damages, which
the Adorers claimed arose from the same purported violation
of RFRA at issue in this case. The District Court explained