Adorers of the Blood of Christ v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] RFRA, meanwhile, instructs that the “[g]overnment shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability” unless the government demonstrates that the burden “is the least restrictive means” to further a “compelling government interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a)–(b). The statute’s judicial relief provision further provides that “[a] person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against the government.” Id. § 2000bb-1(c). III A The Adorers contend that the plain language of this judicial relief provision grants them a statutory right to assert their RFRA claim in district court. We disagree.