Adorers of the Blood of Christ v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] It explicitly states that jurisdiction is “exclusive” with “the court[s] of appeals of the United States.” 15 U.S.C. § 717r(b). Moreover, the statute’s exhaustion provision, requiring that objections to FERC’s order be “urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is reasonable ground for failure so to do” before appellate review, 6 Were we to interpret RFRA’s reference to a “judicial proceeding” as necessarily requiring a district court hearing, we would have to conclude that the NGA unlawfully conflicted with RFRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(a) (“This chapter applies to all Federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise, and whether adopted before or after November 16, 1993.”).