PRECEDENTIAL
[…] here. It explicitly states that jurisdiction is “exclusive” with
“the court[s] of appeals of the United States.” 15 U.S.C. §
717r(b). Moreover, the statute’s exhaustion provision,
requiring that objections to FERC’s order be “urged before the
Commission in the application for rehearing unless there is
reasonable ground for failure so to do” before appellate review,
6
Were we to interpret RFRA’s reference to a “judicial
proceeding” as necessarily requiring a district court hearing,
we would have to conclude that the NGA unlawfully conflicted
with RFRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(a) (“This chapter
applies to all Federal law, and the implementation of that law,
whether statutory or otherwise, and whether adopted before or
after November 16, 1993.”). But the NGA’s procedural
requirements, which permit parties to seek review in a court of
appeals following an initial agency hearing, qualify as a
“judicial proceeding” under RFRA. Although an agency
proceeding alone would not qualify as such a “judicial