PRECEDENTIAL
[…] order issued by the Commission in such proceeding may obtain
a review of such order in the court of appeals of the United
States . . . by filing in such court, within sixty days after the
order of the Commission upon application for rehearing[.]”).
RFRA, meanwhile, instructs that the “[g]overnment
shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion
even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability”
unless the government demonstrates that the burden “is the
least restrictive means” to further a “compelling government
interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a)–(b). The statute’s judicial
relief provision further provides that “[a] person whose
religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section
may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial
proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against the
government.” Id. § 2000bb-1(c).
III
A
The Adorers contend that the plain language of this
judicial relief provision grants them a statutory right to assert
their RFRA claim in district court. We disagree. The NGA is
a detailed statute, setting forth specific provisions on the