142 T.C. No. 11
[…] Federal taxable income for U.S. social security taxes. In order to prevent disparity
of treatment, SSA section 317(b)(4) bars a credit or deduction for foreign taxes
paid for a period that will be “counted” in determining the taxpayer’s social
security benefits under a totalization agreement.
4
The fact that Congress did not codify this provision in the United States
Code has no impact on its authoritativeness or legal force. The best evidence of
the laws of the United States is not the United States Code, but the Statutes at
Large. Compare 1 U.S.C. sec. 112 (“[t]he United States Statutes at Large shall be
legal evidence of laws”) with 1 U.S.C. sec. 204(a) (the United States Code is
“prima facie” evidence of the laws of the United States). See, e.g., U.S. Nat’l
Bank of Or. v. Indep. Ins. Agents of Am., Inc., 508 U.S. 439, 448 (1993) (“Though
the appearance of a provision in the current edition of the United States Code is