142 T.C. No. 11
[…] qualify for benefits when he retires, becomes disabled, or dies. Alternatively, a
U.S. citizen might qualify only for reduced benefits based on a period of coverage
-9-
considerably shorter than his entire working career. See generally H.R. Rept. No.
95-702 (Part 1), at 39 (1977), 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4155, 4196.
To address these problems, Congress amended the Social Security Act in
1977 to authorize the President to enter into social security totalization agreements
with foreign countries. SSA sec. 317(a), 91 Stat. at 1538. This authorization is
now codified in section 233 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. sec. 433(a)
(2006). It provides in relevant part:
The President is authorized * * * to enter into * * *
arrangements between the social security system established by this
subchapter and the social security system of any foreign country, for
the purposes of establishing entitlement to and the amount of old age,
survivors, disability, or derivative benefits based on a combination of
an individual’s periods of coverage under the social security system
established by this subchapter and the social security system of such
foreign country.
Under a totalization agreement, a particular period of employment or self-
employment results in a “period of coverage” under the U.S. social security system
or the foreign social security system, but not both. See 42 U.S.C. sec.
433(c)(1)(B). A “period of coverage” is defined as “a period of payment of
contributions or a period of earnings based on wages for employment or on self-
employment income.” Id. sec. 433(b)(2). A taxpayer pays social security taxes
only to the country under whose social security system he is covered for that year.
- 10 -
By accruing periods of coverage in each country’s system, the taxpayer will
eventually be entitled to receive benefits ratably from each.