ORY ESHEL AND LINDA CORYELL ESHEL, PETITIONERS
[…] working career. See generally H.R. Rept. No. 95–702 (Part 1),
at 39 (1977), 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4155, 4196.
VerDate Mar 15 2010 08:48 Jun 02, 2015 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00005 Fmt 3857 Sfmt 3857 V:\FILES\BOUNDV~1.WIT\BV864A~1.142\ESHEL JAMIE
202 142 UNITED STATES TAX COURT REPORTS (197)
To address these problems, Congress amended the Social
Security Act in 1977 to authorize the President to enter into
social security totalization agreements with foreign countries.
SSA sec. 317(a), 91 Stat. at 1538. This authorization is now
codified in section 233 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.
sec. 433(a) (2006). It provides in relevant part:
The President is authorized * * * to enter into * * * arrangements
between the social security system established by this subchapter and
the social security system of any foreign country, for the purposes of
establishing entitlement to and the amount of old age, survivors, dis-
ability, or derivative benefits based on a combination of an individual’s
periods of coverage under the social security system established by this
subchapter and the social security system of such foreign country.
Under a totalization agreement, a particular period of
employment or self-employment results in a ‘‘period of cov-
erage’’ under the U.S. social security system or the foreign
social security system, but not both. See 42 U.S.C. sec.
433(c)(1)(B). A ‘‘period of coverage’’ is defined as ‘‘a period of
payment of contributions or a period of earnings based on
wages for employment or on self-employment income.’’ Id.
sec. 433(b)(2). A taxpayer pays social security taxes only to
the country under whose social security system he is covered
for that year. By accruing periods of coverage in each coun-
try’s system, the taxpayer will eventually be entitled to
receive benefits ratably from each.