People v. Buccat CA6
[…] Appellant concedes that portions of Jane's statements to O'Neill were properly admitted as prior consistent statements to refute defense counsel's characterization of her testimony. He argues, however, that the entirety of her interview statement was not admissible because it was hearsay. Evidence Code section 1236 provides, "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with [her] testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791." In turn Evidence Code section 791 provides, "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with [her] testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support [her] credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by [her] that is inconsistent with any part of [her] testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking [her] credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement . . . ." Thus, Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (a) requires only that the prior consistent statement be "offered after" evidence of a later statement "inconsistent with any part of [her] testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking [her] credibility . . . ." The statute does not require that the prior consistent statement concern the exact same fact as the prior inconsistent statement.