Oceana, Inc. v. Pritzker
[…] See 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(g)(2). Rather than mandate the adoption of ACTs, the Guidelines state only that “ACTs are recommended in the 30 system of accountability measures so that ACL is not exceeded.” Id. § 600.310(f)(2)(v) (emphasis added). Nonetheless, NMFS did choose to implement ACTs as one type of AM in the Omnibus Amendment. Where an FMP uses ACTs, “an ACT control rule is utilized for setting the ACT.”15 Id. § 600.310(f)(6); see also id. § 600.310(f)(2)(vi) (defining ACT control rule). The Guidelines also provide some direction as to the content that should be contained in ACT control rules. In particular, in a provision relied upon heavily by Oceana, they provide that “[t]he ACT control rule should clearly articulate how management uncertainty in the amount of catch in the fishery is accounted for in setting ACT.” Id. § 600.310(f)(6). According to Oceana, the Omnibus Amendment is invalid because it does not “clearly articulate” how the agency accounts for management uncertainty in arriving at the ACT. See Pl.’s Mot. Summ.