Oceana, Inc. v. Pritzker
[…] Before analyzing the Guidelines themselves, the Court must first determine what weight the Guidelines are due. Where Congress delegates legally binding interpretive authority to an agency, “a court may not substitute its own construction of a statutory provision for a reasonable interpretation made by the administrator of an agency.” Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844 (1984). Here, however, the Guidelines do not carry the force of law and are therefore not automatically entitled to Chevron deference. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(b) (2012) (“The Secretary shall establish advisory guidelines (which shall not have the force and effect of law), based on the national standards, to assist in the development of fishery management plans.” (emphasis added)); United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 234 (2001) (finding that tariff classification rulings by the Customs Service lacked the force of law and were therefore “beyond the Chevron pale”).