Oceana, Inc. v. Pritzker
[…] The Court reads the Guidelines differently. In recognizing that “an ACT control rule is utilized for setting the ACT[,]” 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(6), NMFS was not imposing a separate substantive requirement upon FMPs that use ACTs. In view of the provision’s lack of any language signifying obligation, cf. id. § 600.305(c)(1) (providing that the Guidelines use the word “must” to denote obligation to act), it is clear that this language in the Guidelines simply serves to define any rule establishing an ACT-setting approach as an “ACT control rule.” 31 in evaluating a SOPP or FMP.” Id. § 600.305(c)(3) (emphases added). By contrast, the Guidelines use the word “must” to denote obligations to act. See id. § 600.305(c)(1) (“Must is used, instead of ‘shall’, to denote an obligation to act; it is used primarily when referring to requirements of the Magnuson–Stevens Act, the logical extension thereof, or of other applicable law.”).