Oceana, Inc. v. Pritzker
[…] Id. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(D). It is set by first determining the annual rate of fishing mortality above which overfishing will occur for a particular stock, known as the maximum fishing mortality threshold (“MFMT”), see id. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(C), and then applying the MFMT to the stock’s total size, see id. § 600.310(e)(2)(i)(D). To serve the goal of preventing the OFL from being exceeded, the Guidelines provide for the computation of acceptable biological catch (“ABC”), which is a reduced version of the OFL that accounts for scientific uncertainty in the estimation of the OFL. See id. § 600.310(f)(2)(ii). “Examples of scientific uncertainty include uncertainty in the estimates of MFMT and biomass.” Id. § 600.310(f)(1). At the center of this regime is the annual catch limit (“ACL”), which is a level of annual catch at or below the stock’s ABC. See id. § 600.310(f)(2)(iv).