Oceana, Inc. v. Pritzker
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a) (2012); Flaherty v. Bryson, 850 F. Supp. 2d 38, 50 (D.D.C. 2012). In its first claim for relief, Oceana takes issue with the agency’s failure to consider whether additional non-target stocks should be included “in the fishery” under the Omnibus Amendment. See Compl. ¶¶ 48– 61, ECF No. 1. As the terms are used in the industry, a “stock of fish” is “a species, subspecies, geographical grouping, or other category of fish capable of management as a unit.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(42) (2012). A “target stock” is a stock that fishers seek to catch for sale or personal use. See 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(d)(3) (2013).3 By contrast, “non-target stocks” are “fish caught incidentally during the pursuit of target stocks in a fishery . . . .” Id. § 600.310(d)(4).4 For 3 The term also includes “economic discards”—fish that are the target of a fishery, but that the fisher does not retain for economic reasons, such as undesirable size, sex, or quality.