Zevallos v. Obama
[…] See 31 C.F.R. Ch. V, App. A (“OFAC maintains on its Web site [sic] a list of blocked persons, blocked vessels, specially designated nationals, specially designated terrorists, specially designated global terrorists, foreign terrorist organizations, and specially designated narcotics traffickers . . . [t]his Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List is updated frequently . . . .”). The legal consequence of this list is that OFAC’s 22 designation-challenging procedures for such persons designated, under both the IEEPA and the Kingpin Act, are identical. See 31 C.F.R. § 501.807(a) (“A person blocked under the provisions of any part of this chapter, including a specially designated national, specially designated terrorist, or specially designated narcotics trafficker (collectively, a ‘blocked person’) . . . may submit arguments or evidence that the person believes establishes that insufficient basis exists for the designation.”). 13 Moreover, Mr. Zevallos has not identified how, if at all, the property or 13 Mr. Zevallos argues that the Kingpin Act and the IEEPA are significantly different statutes and that likening the IEEPA’s procedures to the Kingpin Act is not appropriate.