pretrial motions, see United States v. Oseguera Gonzalez, Crim. Action No. 20-40 (BAH), 2020
[…] assist[] in . . . international narcotics trafficking activities’ as ‘specially designated narcotics
traffickers.’” Fares v. Smith, 901 F.3d 315, 318 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (quoting first 21 U.S.C.
3
§ 1904(b)(2)–(4) and then 31 C.F.R. § 598.314; citing 31 C.F.R. § 598.803). 2 The Kingpin Act,
inter alia, prohibits “[a]ny transaction . . . in property or interests in property” of a designated
entity and “[a]ny transaction or dealing . . . that evades or avoids, or has the effect of evading or
avoiding, and any endeavor, attempt, or conspiracy to violate,” the prohibitions of the statute. 21
U.S.C. § 1904(c)(1)–(2). Criminal penalties are provided under the Kingpin Act for an
individual who “willfully violates the provisions of [the Statute],” id. § 1906(a)(1) and for “[a]ny
officer, director, or agent of any entity who knowingly participates in a violation [of the
Statute],” id. § 1906(a)(2).
This case was initiated on February 13, 2020, when a grand jury returned a sealed
indictment against defendant, alleging that “[b]eginning on or about September 17, 2015, and