pretrial motions, see United States v. Oseguera Gonzalez, Crim. Action No. 20-40 (BAH), 2020
[…] by its very nature, it does not involve other crimes and bad acts, and thus there is no concern that
it might be used as improper character evidence. Machado-Erazo, 901 F.3d at 334–35 (citing
Bowie, 232 F.3d at 927).
8
B. Government’s Motion to Preclude Argument and Testimony Suggesting that
the Kingpin Act Requires Notice to Defendant of Specific OFAC Designations
The Kingpin Act provides separate criminal penalties for (1) “[w]hoever willfully
violates the provisions of this chapter, or any license rule, or regulation issued pursuant to [the
Act],” 21 U.S.C. § 1906(a)(1), and (2) “[a]ny officer, director, or agent of any entity who
knowingly participates in a violation of [the Act],” id. § 1906(a)(2). In addition to fines, a
violation of paragraph (1) is punishable by imprisonment “for not more than 10 years,” and of
paragraph (2) by imprisonment “for not more than 30 years.” Id. § 1906(a)(1)–(2). Recall that a