United States v. Oseguera Gonzalez
[…] As the government has proffered, it intends to prove that defendant “held and maintained a leadership role in” the five companies mentioned in the indictment. Gov’t’s Det. Mot. at 4; see also Hr’g Tr. (Rough) at 8–9. If proven, defendant would face up to 30 years’ imprisonment on each of the five counts. See 21 U.S.C. § 1906(a)(2) (explaining that “any officer, director, or agent of any 11 entity who knowingly participates in a violation” of the Kingpin Act “shall be imprisoned for not more than 30 years, fined not more than $5,000,000, or both”).4 That a different defendant in a factually dissimilar case received a probationary sentence does not convert what Congress clearly determined was a serious offense into a mere trifle.