United States v. Oseguera Gonzalez
[…] Hr’g Tr. (Rough) at 30:17–19. The defendant contends that the burden for establishing the weight of the evidence here is particularly heavy because the statute requires a showing that she “willfully” violated the law. Def.’s Opp’n at 5 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 1906). The Kingpin Act includes two separate criminal penalties. For persons who “willfully violate[] the” Act or “willfully neglect[] or refuse[] to comply with any order of the President issued” thereunder, the Kingpin Act contemplates imprisonment of not more than 10 years. 21 U.S.C. § 1906(a)(1). By contrast, the mens rea requirement is different for the second criminal penalty, which provides that an “officer, director, or agent of any entity who knowingly participates in a violation” of the Act is subject to the 30- 13 year penalty. Id. § 1906(a)(2) (emphasis added). The government says that it is pursuing the second penalty, which requires that the violations are committed “knowingly.” Hr’g Tr.