UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] C.A.R.E. procedures estops her from contesting their validity now.
C. Stay or Dismiss
One issue remains: the Court must decide whether to stay the case pending arbitration or
to dismiss it. While Defendant requests dismissal upon a finding that all claims are to be referred
to arbitration, neither the D.C. arbitration statute nor the Federal Arbitration Act contemplates
this type of relief. These statutes direct the Court to stay proceedings “upon being satisfied that
the issue involved in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement.”
9 U.S.C. § 3; see also D.C. Code § 16-4407(f) (“If the court orders arbitration, the court, on just
terms, shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration.”). In
accordance with the D.C. Code and the Federal Arbitration Act, therefore, the Court shall stay,
not dismiss, proceedings on any claim found to be within the arbitration provision and referable
to arbitration.