Robie v. Maxill, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) {¶36} Ohio law authorizes appellate review of such orders pursuant to R.C. 2711.02(C). Taylor Bldg. at ¶ 30. {¶37} By contrast, R.C. 2711.03 provides for direct enforcement of arbitration agreements through an order to compel arbitration. Maestle at ¶ 14. Specifically, R.C. 2711.03(A) provides as follows: {¶38} “(A) The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement. Five days’ notice in writing of that petition shall be served upon the party in default. Service of the notice shall be made in the manner provided for the service of a summons. The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing 8 Case No. 2021-T-0007 the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement.” (Emphasis added.) {¶39} R.C. 2711.03(B) outlines the required trial procedures in the event “the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue.” {¶40} According to the Supreme Court of Ohio, even though R.C. 2711.02 and 2711.03 both require a trial court to determine ultimately whether an arbitration provision is enforceable (and to be “satisfied” that the relief sought is appropriate before issuing the order), the statutes are separate