UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] provided by a child’s parents when conducting evaluations. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1) (“In
conducting the evaluation, the public agency must [u]se a variety of assessment tools and
strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the
child, including information provided by the parent.”). But the IDEA provides also that “[t]he
party requesting the due process hearing shall not be allowed to raise issues at the due process
hearing that were not raised in the notice . . . unless the other party agrees otherwise.” 20 U.S.C.
§ 1415(f)(3)(B); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.511(d) (“The party requesting the due process hearing
may not raise issues at the due process hearing that were not raised in the due process complaint .
. . unless the other party agrees otherwise.”).
Here, the plaintiffs filed their administrative Due Process Complaint Notice in April
2011, challenging the District’s November 17, 2010 IEP. And as noted above, the administrative
Due Process Complaint Notice and the hearing officer’s Pre-Hearing Order identified the same