UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The District “objects to the [Report and Recommendation’s] conclusion that the hearing
officer failed to consider all of the evidence before him, objects to the recommended remand,
and maintains that” summary judgment is appropriate. Def.’s Obj. at 1.
Although the IDEA provides no specific guidance concerning what specifically must be
included in a hearing officer’s determination, it states that “a decision made by a hearing officer
shall be made on substantive grounds based on a determination of whether the child received a
free appropriate public education.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(3)(E)(i); see also 34 C.F.R. §
300.513(a)(1) (“[A] hearing officer’s determination of whether a child received a FAPE must be
based on substantive grounds.”). The District of Columbia Public Schools’ Due Process Hearing
Operating Procedures further elaborate upon the requirements of the hearing officer’s
determination and provide that “[t]he Hearing Officer’s Determination must . . . include findings