UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. Waiver of Issue in Due Process Complaint
The plaintiffs object to the Magistrate Judge’s conclusion that because they did not in
their administrative Due Process Complaint Notice raise the issue of whether the District failed
to examine all of the information that the plaintiffs had provided to the IEP team, the plaintiffs
could not raise that issue at the due process administrative hearing. Pls.’ Obj. at 1-3.
10
The IDEA’s implementing regulations make clear that schools must consider information
provided by a child’s parents when conducting evaluations. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(1) (“In
conducting the evaluation, the public agency must [u]se a variety of assessment tools and
strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the
child, including information provided by the parent.”). But the IDEA provides also that “[t]he
party requesting the due process hearing shall not be allowed to raise issues at the due process
hearing that were not raised in the notice . . . unless the other party agrees otherwise.” 20 U.S.C.